Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports RA Science Committee
DESY Delegation in Armenia
The official delegation of Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), headed by Prof. Helmut Dosch, Chairman of the Board of Directors of DESY in Hamburg, visited Armenia (10-13 October) at the invitation of RA President Armen Sarkissian. The goals of the visit were to strengthen and enhance the existing partnership and cooperation of DESY with A. I. Alikhanian National Laboratory (AANL) and CANDLE Synchrotron Research Institute. The President heartedly welcomed the delegation members and expressed his lasting support to joint programs among German and Armenian scientists.
On the 10th of October, DESY delegation visited CANDLE Synchrotron Research Institute. The aim of the visit was to discuss the opportunities for joint research with DESY divisions, European XFEL and to further develop outreach and training activities for scholars, teachers and students.
Having discussed DESY and CANDLE activities, the guests were introduced AREAL laser driven electron accelerator and plans on the creation of THz Free Electron Laser and the development of BETA station (advanced accelerator concepts), the laser driven microfabrication and microscopy stations and research laboratories of the Institute.
For more info see: