Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports RA Science Committee
International Conference "JINR: 25 Years of a New Era”
On March 26, the delegation headed by RA Minister of Education and Science Levon Mkrtchyan took part in the International Conference on "25 Years of a New Era of JINR" within the framework of a two-day official visit to Moscow. The conference was attended by ministers of science, education and innovation, plenipotentiary government representatives, ambassadors and other honorable guests from the international scientific community.
The Armenian delegation included Samvel Harutyunyan, Chairman of the State Committee of Science of the RA Ministry of Education and Science (SCS), Levon Mardoyan, Head of Staff of the SCS, Boris Sahakyan and Karina Danielyan, representatives of the Armenian Embassy in Russia.
The conference was organized within the framework of the Session of the Committee of Plenipotentiary Representatives of Member States of the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, during which the Institute will also celebrate its 62nd anniversary.
The welcome speech was delivered by JINR Director, Academician Viktor Matveev, who on behalf of the Institute's Directorate expressed his gratitude to the individuals who assisted in the creation of the JINR, the heads of the JINR Member States, whose contribution is noteworthy in terms of the worldwide recognition of JINR. Other speeches, made during the conference, were dedicated to the activities of the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research in the previous 25 years and the prospects of development of JINR research infrastructure, the leading infrastructures of the institute, etc.
At the end of the session a joint statement of the participants of the conference was adopted, which contained the following message: "The Institute has successfully overcome the challenges of political and socio-economic transformations in the early 1990s and continues to develop successfully under the motto "Science brings nations together". Thanks to international effective collaboration, the JINR has a leading position in a number of fields of science. The most striking achievement in recent years was the discovery of new superheavy elements in the Mendeleev’s periodic table".
It is worth to mention the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research is a world-renowned scientific center where fundamental research (theoretical and experimental) is successfully combined with the development and implementation of the latest technology, as well as university education. The rating of the institute is very high among the world scientific community. 18 countries have already joined the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research. The Republic of Armenia became a member of the JINR on March 17-18, 1992.