Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport RA Higher Education and Science Committee
On July 8, in Dubna (RF), the delegation directed by the Chairman of the RA State Committee of Science, Samvel Harutyunyan, met with the Directorate of the Deputy Chairman of the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research. JINR Vice-Director Mr. Itkis, academician Y. Hovhannisyan and the JINR staff participated in the meeting.
The purpose of the meeting was to discuss the amount of participating countries’ dues and the new payment mechanisms. According to Mr. Harutyunyan, the Republic of Armenia will continue cooperating with the JINR activities.
Mr. Harutyunyan also spoke about the achievements in Armenia in the field of nuclear medicine, noting that Armenia will soon become a country in the region that will be able to manufacture, use and sell radionuclides. Cooperation issues were also discussed at the meeting, including those of involving young professionals in JINR activities. The JINR representatives mentioned that today Dubna is one of the centres where young people can be included in main processes and can acquire invaluable experience.
For his part, the Committee Chair suggested involving highly qualified professionals – in the scientific expertise in Armenia – as experts.
Also organising a meeting in Armenia was proposed in the framework of the events for the 60th anniversary of the institution, thereby giving an opportunity to publicise the institute in the participating countries as well.